Where are Americans the Happiest?

The map bleow shows the happiest states in the U.S. according Gallup Healh and Well-Being Index 2018.

Where are Americans the Happiest?
www.statista.com

Data are based on more than 115 thousand surveys with U.S. adults.

The Well-Being Index is calculated on a scale of 0 to 100, where 0 represents the lowest possible wellbeing and 100 represents the highest possible wellbeing. The Well-Being Index including 5 essential elements of wellbeing: Career, Social, Financial, Community, and Physical.

Top scoring states:

  1. Hawaii
  2. Wyoming
  3. Alaska
  4. Montana
  5. Utah
  6. Colorado
  7. Vermont
  8. Delaware
  9. South Dakota
  10. North Dakota

State Well-Being Index & Element Ranks (2018)

StateWell-Being IndexCareerSocialFinancialCommunityPhysical
Hawaii111144
Wyoming2318613
Alaska3582231
Montana44191727
Utah52413914
Colorado611610112
Vermont7143956
Delaware826242210
South Dakota962112627
North Dakota107313733
New Hampshire1145135138
Minnesota1212328820
Washington13242072411
California14221027399
Arizona15811261517
Connecticut16381621415
Massachusetts17357191813
Nebraska181030201626
Nevada191617113731
Florida20135362116
Maine212123221225
Idaho22233833332
Georgia231715402821
Wisconsin243940141428
Rhode Island254044164212
Iowa262539151036
Virginia273028232923
Oregon284825321915
Texas291522432634
New Mexico30924384918
New Jersey31419284019
Maryland323214184724
Michigan333433253130
Pennsylvania344226243435
Kansas352846292737
North Carolina363327392038
New York374629414322
Ohio383636313639
South Carolina391934372541
Missouri402935343540
Indiana413141303344
Illinois424343354629
Louisiana432012474842
Alabama441837451748
Oklahoma453742464443
Tennessee464445443045
Mississippi472748494547
Kentucky484747423249
Arkansas494950503846
West Virginia505049485050

Related post:
Ranking of the worse and the safest states to live in the U.S.

Data: www.gallup.com

(Visited 1,696 times, 2 visits today)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...