World Map of Modern Slavery 2018

Modern slavery covers a set of specific legal concepts including forced labor, debt bondage, forced marriage, slavery and slavery-like practices, and human trafficking.

Modern Slavery
globalslaveryindex.org

The findings highlight the connection between modern slavery and two major external drivers – highly repressive regimes, in which people are put to work to prop up the government, and conflict situations which result in the breakdown of rule of law, social structures, and systems of protection.

Estimated 40.3 Million people (71% female and 29% male) were living in modern slavery around the world, 89 million people experienced some form of slavery.

Estimated Absolute Number of Victims

Estimated Absolute Number of Victims
howmuch.net

Top 10 countries with highest prevalence of modern slavery globally are Northern Korea, Eritrea, Burundi, the Central African Republic, Afghanistan, Maurutania, South Sudan, Pakistan, Cambodia, and Iran. Collectively, these 10 countries account for 60% of people living in modern slavery and over half the worlds popultion.

Estimated Predominance (victims per 1,000 population)

Estimated prevalence of modern slavery by country
globalslaveryindex.org

Globally, there were 5.4 victims of modern slavery for every 1,000 people in the world. Looking regionally, the prevalence of modern slavery was highest in Africa with 7.6 victims for every 1,000 people in the region. This was followed by Asia and the Pacific (6.1 victims) and Europe and Central Asia (3.9 victims). The prevalence in the Arab States and Americas was lower, at 3.3 and 1.9 victims per 1,000 people respectively.

RankCountryGDP per capita 2017 ($)GDP per capita 2018 ($)Estimated Prevalence (victims per 1,000 Population)Estimated absolute number of victimsPopulation
1North Korea104.62,640,00025,244,000
2Eritrea1,111.693.04514,847,000
3Burundi320.1307.040.040810,199,000
4Central African Republic418.4454.122.31014,546,000
5Afghanistan585.9565.422.274933,736,000
6Mauritania1,136.81,310.021.4904,182,000
7South Sudan306.720.524311,882,000
8Pakistan1,547.91,527.216.83,186,000189,381,000
9Cambodia1,384.41,485.316.826115,518,000
10Iran, Islamic Rep.5,415.25,222.016.21,289,00079,360,000
11Somalia499.815.521613,908,000
12Congo, Dem. Rep.457.8478.313.71,045,00076,197,000
13Mongolia3,735.24,097.812.3372,977,000
14Sudan2,898.5791.912.046538,648,000
15Chad669.9889.712.016814,009,000
16Rwanda748.4800.211.613411,630,000
17Turkmenistan7,355.87,411.911.2625,565,000
18Myanmar1,298.91,354.211.057552,404,000
20Belarus5,726.06,020.010.91039,486,000
19Brunei Darussalam28,290.633,824.110.95418
21Papua New Guinea2,555.92,464.710.3817,920,000
22Lao PDR2,457.42,690.09.4626,664,000
23Thailand6,593.87,084.58.961068,658,000
24Swaziland8.8121,319,000
25Macedonia, FYR5,442.65,953.38.7182,079,000
26Congo1,658.02,571.78.0404,996,000
27Greece18,613.420,311.07.98911,218,000
28Guinea825.3865.37.89412,092,000
32Nigeria1,968.62,050.27.71,386,000181,182,000
30Philippines2,989.03,099.37.7784101,716,000
29Libya7,998.06,638.67.7486,235,000
31Timor-Leste2,279.32,485.97.7101,241,000
33Uganda604.0717.57.630440,145,000
34Madagascar449.7474.87.518224,234,000
35Malawi338.5349.17.513117,574,000
36Guinea-Bissau723.7851.57.5131,771,000
37Liberia456.1663.07.4334,500,000
38Syrian Arab Republic7.313618,735,000
39Angola4,170.33,924.47.219927,859,000
40Djibouti1,927.62,084.97.17927
41Kenya1,507.81,865.26.932847,236,000
42Malaysia9,944.910,703.66.921230,723,000
44Cameroon1,446.71,545.06.915722,835,000
43Albania4,537.95,260.96.9202,923,000
45Togo617.2668.46.8507,417,000
46Niger378.1489.16.713319,897,000
47Zimbabwe1,079.61,268.96.710515,777,000
48Turkey10,540.68,715.56.550978,271,000
49Ukraine2,639.82,964.26.428644,658,000
50Equatorial Guinea9,850.015,294.36.471,175,000
51Tanzania936.31,090.16.233653,880,000
53India1,939.62,016.26.17,989,0001,309,054,000
52Ethiopia767.6890.66.161499,873,000
55Nepal835.1970.76.017128,656,000
54Croatia13,294.514,637.56.0254,236,000
56Côte d'Ivoire1,662.41,791.45.913723,108,000
57Montenegro7,669.68,644.35.94628
59Lithuania16,680.718,856.95.8172,932,000
58Gambia483.0739.95.8111,978,000
60Zambia1,509.81,450.45.79216,101,000
61Venezuela, RB3,300.45.617431,155,000
62Haiti765.7874.05.65910,711,000
64Russian Federation10,743.110,950.55.5794143,888,000
63Egypt2,412.72,572.45.551893,778,000
66Benin829.8923.35.55810,576,000
65Moldova2,289.93,226.75.5224,066,000
67Mozambique415.7481.35.415228,011,000
68Armenia3,936.84,190.25.3162,917,000
69Uzbekistan1,504.21,326.05.216030,976,000
70Sierra Leone499.4495.95.0367,237,000
72Iraq5,165.75,793.54.817436,116,000
71Ghana1,641.51,786.74.813327,583,000
73Gabon7,220.78,384.74.891,930,000
74Indonesia3,846.93,789.04.71,220,000258,162,000
77Vietnam2,343.12,552.84.542193,572,000
76Burkina Faso670.7734.04.58218,111,000
79Azerbaijan4,131.64,586.84.5439,617,000
75Tajikistan801.0807.14.5398,549,000
78Bulgaria8,031.69,080.34.5327,177,000
81Romania10,813.712,189.54.38619,877,000
80Georgia4,078.34,505.84.3173,952,000
83Kazakhstan8,837.59,977.44.27517,750,000
84Lesotho1,181.81,465.64.292,175,000
82Cyprus25,233.627,864.54.251,161,000
85Kyrgyz Republic1,219.81,254.14.1245,865,000
86Cape Verde3,209.73,622.24.12533
87Dominican Republic7,052.37,891.34.04210,528,000
88Kosovo3,894.04,324.04.081,905,000
90Israel40,270.341,179.83.9318,065,000
89Latvia15,594.317,634.43.981,993,000
91Cuba3.84311,461,000
92Bangladesh1,516.51,736.33.7592161,201,000
93Hungary14,224.816,016.03.7369,784,000
95Mali824.5891.93.66217,468,000
94Estonia19,704.722,416.73.651,315,000
100Poland13,811.714,468.83.412838,265,000
99Honduras2,480.12,829.03.4308,961,000
97Singapore57,714.361,230.23.4195,535,000
98Bosnia and Herzegovina5,180.65,703.93.4123,536,000
96Botswana7,595.68,168.03.482,209,000
101Serbia5,900.06,814.83.3308,851,000
102Namibia5,227.25,923.53.382,426,000
103Yemen925.63.18526,916,000
104Trinidad and Tobago16,145.216,930.93.041,360,000
106Guatemala4,471.04,582.72.94716,252,000
109Senegal1,033.11,485.42.94314,977,000
108Czech Republic20,368.123,085.22.93110,604,000
107Nicaragua2,221.82,126.62.9186,082,000
105Slovak Republic17,605.019,642.12.9165,439,000
111China8,827.09,633.12.83,864,0001,397,029,000
110South Africa6,160.76,560.02.815555,291,000
112Barbados16,788.718,366.02.7<1,000284
114Mexico8,902.89,614.32.7341125,891,000
113Colombia6,301.66,761.22.713148,229,000
115Algeria4,123.44,449.82.710639,872,000
118Peru6,571.97,118.42.68031,377,000
117Jamaica5,109.65,393.42.672,872,000
116Guyana4,725.34,648.72.62769
120Portugal21,136.323,175.82.52610,418,000
119El Salvador3,889.34,041.02.5166,312,000
122Italy31,953.034,349.22.414559,504,000
121Morocco3,007.23,355.42.48534,803,000
123Ecuador6,198.96,301.12.43916,144,000
124Spain28,156.831,059.52.310546,398,000
125Suriname5,900.66,506.02.31553
126Tunisia3,490.83,573.42.22511,274,000
127Slovenia23,597.326,586.12.252,075,000
131Iceland70,056.975,699.62.1<1000330
132United Kingdom39,720.442,260.92.113665,397,000
130Sri Lanka4,065.24,265.32.14420,714,000
129Bolivia3,394.03,719.32.12310,725,000
128Oman15,668.419,170.42.194,200,000
133Panama15,087.715,877.52.183,969,000
134Germany44,469.948,669.62.016781,708,000
136France38,476.742,930.82.012964,457,000
135Belgium43,323.846,978.72.02311,288,000
137South Korea29,742.832,046.01.99950,594,000
138Saudi Arabia20,760.923,186.71.96131,557,000
139Bahrain23,655.026,531.81.931,372,000
142Brazil9,821.49,126.91.8369205,962,000
143Netherlands48,223.252,931.21.83016,938,000
141Jordan4,129.84,227.51.8179,159,000
140Norway75,504.682,372.41.895,200,000
144Austria47,290.951,707.61.7158,679,000
148United Arab Emirates40,698.841,476.31.7159,154,000
146Switzerland80,189.783,583.01.7148,320,000
145Lebanon8,523.712,453.71.7105,851,000
149Finland45,703.350,068.11.795,482,000
147Ireland69,330.775,192.31.784,700,000
152Sweden53,442.053,867.21.6159,764,000
151Paraguay4,365.55,933.81.6116,639,000
150Denmark56,307.561,227.01.695,689,000
154Luxembourg104,103.0113,954.41.5<1,000567
155Kuwait29,040.431,915.51.563,936,000
153Qatar63,505.867,818.31.542,482,000
156Hong Kong, China46,193.648,231.31.4107,246,000
158United States59,531.762,517.51.3403319,929,000
157Argentina14,402.010,667.11.35543,418,000
159Costa Rica11,630.712,095.01.364,808,000
160Uruguay16,245.617,379.71.043,432,000
161Mauritius10,547.211,014.91.011,259,000
162Chile15,346.416,143.40.81417,763,000
163Australia53,799.956,698.10.61523,800,000
164New Zealand42,940.641,615.90.634,615,000
166Canada45,032.146,733.00.51735,950,000
165Taiwan, China25,534.30.51223,486,000
167Japan38,428.140,105.80.337127,975,000

Data: www.globalslaveryindex.org

(Visited 105 times, 4 visits today)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...