Average Tax Refund in Every U.S. State

How much does the average person get back on their taxes.

Average Tax Refund in Every U.S. State
howmuch.net

The average federal refund was $2,727 last year.

Texans took home the smallest refunds in 2017, averaging $2,336 per taxpayer, while Mainers took home the biggest ones, averaging $3,206.

StateAverage refund ($)Number of refundsTotal income tax refunded ($ B)
TEXAS3.20610,087,69332.3
LOUISIANA3.1151,611,4125.0
CONNECTICUT3.0991,396,6094.3
OKLAHOMA3.0981,300,5774.0
NEW YORK3.0597,712,21023.6
NEW JERSEY3.0133,479,32110.5
WYOMING2.989214.6490.6
NORTH DAKOTA2.983277.4220.8
FLORIDA2.9337,854,53823.0
MISSISSIPPI2.9221,018,4293.0
CALIFORNIA2.91113,594,70339.5
WASHINGTON DC2.9277.3990.8
ILLINOIS2.94,973,65314.4
MARYLAND2.8612,329,2886.7
MASSACHUSETTS2.852,704,2507.7
ALASKA2.843276.8870.8
NEVADA2.831,111,9523.0
GEORGIA2.8323,606,77410.2
ALABAMA2.8021,650,1254.6
VIRGINIA2.7713,129,0308.7
ARKANSAS2.759989.2882.7
TENNESSEE2.7262,465,8166.7
UTAH2.6811,033,1412.8
WASHINGTON2.6812,749,3627.4
ARIZONA2.6722,244,9256.0
KANSAS2.6651,044,2752.8
NEW MEXICO2.657724.5491.9
SOUTH DAKOTA2.651321.3720.9
WEST VIRGINIA2.649649.0491.7
KENTUCKY2.6481,590,2744.2
DELAWARE2.648365.7491.0
RHODE ISLAND2.643436.491.1
PENNSYLVANIA2.6435,071,26413.4
COLORADO2.6362,014,2335.3
NORTH CAROLINA2.6293,580,4719.4
NEBRASKA2.615711.1031.8
INDIANA2.6122,577,9946.7
IOWA2.6021,141,1513.0
NEW HAMPSHIRE2.602558.3591.4
MISSOURI2.6012,220,0295.7
SOUTH CAROLINA2.5691,719,2994.4
HAWAII2.564535.7631.4
MICHIGAN2.563,776,6689.7
OHIO2.5174,570,58911.5
MINNESOTA2.5162,112,2125.3
IDAHO2.457561.1331.4
WISCONSIN2.4362,236,8865.4
MONTANA2.401372.8170.9
OREGON2.3981,431,9243.4
VERMONT2.392254.1920.6
MAINE2.336509.8961.2

Data: Internal Revenue Service

(Visited 501 times, 1 visits today)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...