How Long It Would Take To Pay Off The Average Credit Card Debt On The Median Income In Each U.S. State

Americans have $3.93 trillion in credit card debt.

what would happen if someone earning the median income tried to pay off the average credit card debt at the median interest rate by throwing 15 percent of their income at the debt each month? It would take anywhere from 9 to 17 months.

The Credit Card Debt Burden in Each State
howmuch.net

The southern states have the highest credit card debt burden. Massachusetts – the state with the lowest credit card debt burden.

How Long It Will Take to Kill the Average Credit Card Debt in Every U.S. State

StateTotal Credit Card Balance ($)Median Annual Household Income ($)Months it would take to pay off debt putting 15% of income toward it
ALASKA10.68573.18114
VIRGINIA9.1271.53512
TEXAS9.159.20614
MARYLAND9.00980.77610
CONNECTICUT974.16811
NEW JERSEY8.95980.08810
GEORGIA8.73856.18315
NEW YORK8.5164.89412
COLORADO8.46369.11711
HAWAII8.42377.76510
FLORIDA8.36352.59415
NEW MEXICO8.32346.74417
WASHINGTON8.31870.97911
ARIZONA8.26556.58114
DELAWARE8.25562.85212
NEW HAMPSHIRE8.25273.38110
NEVADA8.2558.00313
WYOMING8.19960.43413
OKLAHOMA8.19750.05115
ILLINOIS8.16862.99212
RHODE ISLAND8.16263.8712
CALIFORNIA8.14471.80510
SOUTH CAROLINA8.12450.5715
LOUISIANA8.1146.14517
NORTH CAROLINA8.06252.75214
TENNESSEE7.99651.3415
MASSACHUSETTS7.99477.3859
ALABAMA7.96748.12316
KANSAS7.96456.42213
PENNSYLVANIA7.88859.19512
ARKANSAS7.72745.86916
UTAH7.72768.35810
MISSOURI7.70653.57813
OHIO7.65454.02113
OREGON7.58260.21212
WEST VIRGINIA7.56343.46917
IDAHO7.51852.22513
NEBRASKA7.51559.9712
MAINE7.46656.27712
VERMONT7.46657.51312
MONTANA7.44453.38613
MISSISSIPPI7.43343.52916
KENTUCKY7.42848.37514
INDIANA7.39354.18113
MICHIGAN7.38254.90913
MINNESOTA7.35168.38810
SOUTH DAKOTA7.19956.52112
NORTH DAKOTA7.06861.84311
WISCONSIN6.73759.30510
IOWA6.72658.5711

Data: CreditCards.com

(Visited 334 times, 1 visits today)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...