Income needed for household economic security in every U.S. state

Maps below show the minimum income required for economic security in each state. Economic security is the condition of having a stable income to support a standard of living now and in the foreseeable future.


Amount of annual income working adults with employment benefits need for basic economic security in the U.S.

  • a single working adult: $33,012 per year ($2,751 per month,)
  • a single parent with 1 infant: $50,916 per year ($4,243 per month,)
  • two working adults with 1 infant, 1 preschooler: $79,224 per year ($6,602 per couple per month,)
Income needed for household economic security (Single working adult)
Income needed for household economic security (Two working parents with one infant and one preschooler)
State% with Economic SecuritySingle working adult with BenefitsSingle working parent with one infant with BenefitsTwo working parents with one infant and one preschooler with benefits
NEW HAMPSHIRE7832.89252.280.832
OHIO7626.05240.84866.624
IOWA7526.43641.42468.424
SOUTH DAKOTA7524.64837.1461.416
CONNECTICUT7436.93660.16892.136
NORTH DAKOTA7427.14441.23266.864
PENNSYLVANIA7430.40847.85676.608
WYOMING7426.67640.75267.68
ALASKA7334.53655.72885.344
NEBRASKA7326.47242.67268.928
WISCONSIN7328.36848.58878.672
KANSAS7226.35241.29269.84
MINNESOTA7230.58850.02884.696
MISSOURI7227.20439.5466.216
RHODE ISLAND7232.86853.74884.552
INDIANA7127.20441.5270.968
MICHIGAN7128.75244.2870.896
TENNESSEE7126.89240.565.88
ILLINOIS7032.68851.27682.032
KENTUCKY7027.39641.05266.288
MAINE7031.28448.37274.616
MASSACHUSETTS7041.3466.312105.984
NEW JERSEY7040.29661.35692.448
WEST VIRGINIA7027.02439.94865.184
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA6950.50881.588124.32
MARYLAND6943.27266.26494.248
NEVADA6927.3646.0872.648
ARKANSAS6826.11237.12860.816
VERMONT6833.52852.39281.72
WASHINGTON6835.31656.0486.112
ALABAMA6729.5841.08864.224
COLORADO6734.15256.12488.512
LOUISIANA6729.47241.54465.544
NORTH CAROLINA6729.97646.16473.704
OKLAHOMA6727.4843.36868.496
TEXAS6729.17244.65269.504
VIRGINIA6739.38458.9289.448
UNITED STATES6733.01250.91679.224
IDAHO6626.2240.2665.04
MONTANA6627.64843.48870.224
SOUTH CAROLINA6629.78442.62467.776
UTAH6628.10447.49674.568
ARIZONA6530.1247.19675.912
DELAWARE6535.12454.22885.032
MISSISSIPPI6527.94837.93261.176
NEW MEXICO6527.22843.64470.224
GEORGIA6432.54447.14872.816
FLORIDA6231.66850.11274.568
HAWAII6145.45666.58896.216
OREGON6134.253.485.608
NEW YORK5944.08866.972101.496
CALIFORNIA5842.0664.6294.992

Key facts:

  • Only 67% of working adults (aged 19–64)in the U.S. are economically secure, meaning their family household income is enough to meet monthly basic expenses and reach modest asset development goals.
  • Working men are more likely to be economically secure than working women (68.2% of
    men are economically secure, compared with 65.5% of women).
  • White men are the most likely to live with economic security in the U.S., and Hispanic men and women are least likely to live with economic security.
  • Just under one in four households headed by single mothers in the U.S. are economically secure and live with family incomes above the BEST Index for their family type. Families headed by single mothers are the least likely to be economically secure, while married couples without children are the most likely to be economically secure.


Via howmuch.net Data: iwpr.org


(Visited 310 times, 3 visits today)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...