The U.S. states that drink the most alcohol

New Hampshire residents consume the most alcohol (4.76 gallons per year). The average Utahn only drinks 1.34 gallons of alcohol per year.

U.S. States with highest consumption
Vinepair

U.S. States with the highest consumption (per capita gallons of ethanol consumed by state)
1. New Hampshire – 4.76
2. Washington D.C. – 3.85
3. Delaware – 3.72
4. Nevada – 3.46
5. North Dakota – 3.26
6. Montana – 3.11
7. Vermont – 3.08
8. Wisconsin – 2.98
9. Alaska – 2.94
10. Idaho – 2.92
11. South Dakota – 2.87
12. Maine – 2.81
13. Minnesota – 2.77
14. Oregon – 2.75
15. Wyoming – 2.67
16. Florida – 2.65
17. Hawaii – 2.63
18. Louisiana – 2.59
19. Massachusetts – 2.57
20. Rhode Island – 2.57
21. Missouri – 2.49
22. Connecticut – 2.45
23. Iowa – 2.40
24. Pennsylvania – 2.36
25. Michigan – 2.34
26. New Jersey – 2.34
27. Texas – 2.34
28. California – 2.33
29. Illinois – 2.32
30. Arizona – 2.31
31. New Mexico – 2.27
32. Washington – 2.26
33. Mississippi – 2.23
34. Nebraska – 2.23
35. New York – 2.22
36. South Carolina – 2.22
37. Indiana – 2.17
38. Maryland – 2.15
39. Tennessee – 2.14
40. Virginia – 2.14
41. North Carolina – 2.13
42. Ohio – 2.04
43. Alabama – 2.01
44. Kentucky – 1.98
45. Georgia – 1.94
46. Colorado – 1.92
47. Kansas – 1.92
48. Oklahoma – 1.88
49. Arkansas – 1.80
50. West Virginia – 1.76
51. Utah – 1.34

Highlights
– Per capita consumption of ethanol from all alcoholic beverages combined in 2016 was 2.35 gallons, representing a 0.9 percent increase from 2.33 gallons in 2015.
– Between 2015 and 2016, changes in overall per capita consumption of ethanol included increases in 33 U.S. States, decreases in 12 States, and no changes in 5 States and the District of Columbia.
– Analysis of overall per capita alcohol consumption by U.S. Census region between 2015 and 2016 indicated an increase of 1.3 percent in the Northeast, 0.4 percent in the Midwest, 1.3 percent in the South, and 1.7 percent in the West.
– Healthy People 2020 set the national objective for per capita annual alcohol consumption at no more than 2.1 gallons. Per capita consumption would need to decrease by 2.8 percent each year for the next 4 years to achieve this goal. In 2016, the overall per capita annual alcohol consumption level was more than 10 percent above target (>2.31 gallons) in 29 States and the District of Columbia, 10 percent or less above target (>2.10–2.31 gallons) in 12 States, 10 percent below target (1.89–2.10 gallons) in 5 States, and more than 10 percent below target (<1.89 gallons) in 4 States.

Data: nih.gov

The percentage of underage alcohol use and percentage of underage binge drinking by state

Percentage of people ages 12-20 who used alcohol within a month

Percentage of people ages 12-20 who used alcohol within a month
oxfordtreatment.com

Percentage of people ages 12-20 who had 4+ drinks in one sitting

Percentage of people ages 12-20 who had 4+ drinks in one sitting
oxfordtreatment.com

Alcohol Use and Binge Drinking of People Ages 12-20 Within One Month (#’s in Thousands)

STATE OR REGIONALCOHOL USEALCOHOL USE %AVG # OF EVERY DAY UNDERAGE DRINKERSBINGE DRINKINGBINGE DRINKING %AVG # OF EVERY DAY UNDERAGE BINGE DRINKERS
Alabama11016.1%3.7649.2%2.1
Alaska1717.1%0.6109.8%0.3
Arizona14715.5%4.9899.0%3.0
Arkansas5513.5%1.8347.9%1.1
California84516.6%28.252710.0%17.6
Colorado13518.3%4.58411.1%2.8
Connecticut10021.4%3.36613.8%2.2
Delaware1815.3%0.6119.1%0.4
D.C.1421.2%0.51014.9%0.3
Florida43618.7%14.524610.3%8.2
Georgia19713.8%6.61057.2%3.5
Hawaii2314.5%0.8148.8%0.5
Idaho3614.8%1.2228.8%0.7
Illinois31519.0%10.520812.2%6.9
Indiana16417.8%5.510110.7%3.4
Iowa8019.3%2.75513.0%1.8
Kansas7618.2%2.55011.7%1.7
Kentucky10317.2%3.46811.0%2.3
Louisiana10517.1%3.5619.7%2.0
Maine3421.7%1.12113.2%0.7
Maryland12616.8%4.2719.1%2.4
Massachusetts28128.7%9.419619.5%6.5
Michigan26920.8%9.016912.8%5.6
Minnesota14920.4%5.09512.6%3.2
Mississippi5011.9%1.7286.5%0.9
Missouri15218.7%5.19611.4%3.2
Montana2822.1%0.91814.1%0.6
Nebraska4818.3%1.63211.9%1.1
Nevada5714.8%1.9338.4%1.1
New Hampshire3822.9%1.32313.8%0.8
New Jersey21218.8%7.112510.8%4.2
New Mexico4616.7%1.5259.0%0.8
New York43219.1%14.428012.1%9.3
North Carolina20815.7%6.91198.6%4.0
North Dakota2625.3%0.91817.3%0.6
Ohio27118.5%9.016811.2%5.6
Oklahoma7114.0%2.4428.0%1.4
Oregon9118.6%3.05510.9%1.8
Pennsylvania29219.2%9.719412.4%6.5
Rhode Island3123.0%1.02114.9%0.7
South Carolina10315.8%3.4659.8%2.2
South Dakota2320.9%0.81513.7%0.5
Tennessee13014.8%4.3758.3%2.5
Texas61515.6%20.53438.5%11.4
Utah5410.0%1.8386.9%1.3
Vermont1825.2%0.61317.1%0.4
Virginia17016.6%5.71039.7%3.4
Washington14516.4%4.8859.4%2.8
West Virginia4018.0%1.32511.2%0.8
Wisconsin15520.9%5.210013.1%3.3
Wyoming1519.1%0.5911.3%0.3
Total U.S.7,35418.8%2454,52811.5%151
Northeast1,43822.0%4893814.1%31
Midwest1,72920.6%581,10813.0%37
South2,54917.2%851,479.7%49
West1,63917.2%551,01110.4%34
(Visited 302 times, 1 visits today)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...