How much Americans pay in taxes in every U.S. state

How much americans pay in taxes in every state

Top 10 U.S. States with the Highest Total Tax Burdens
1. New Jersey: $22,829
2. Connecticut: $20,714
3. Massachusetts: $20,115
4. Washington, DC: $20,033
5. Maryland: $19,615
6. California: $18,827
7. Hawaii: $18,637
8. Ney York: $18,531
9. Minnesota: $17,092
10. Illinois $17,031

Top 10 U.S. States with the Lowest Total Tax Burdens
1. West Virginia: $8,571
2. Tennessee: $8,747
3. Mississippi: $8,817
4. Montana: $9,516
5. Arkansas: $9,688
6. Kentucky: $9,805
7. Florida: $9,839
8. New Mexico: $10,107
9. Lousiana: $10,183
10. Alabama: $10,2019

How Much Each U.S. State Gets In Federal Spending Compared To How Much It Pays In Taxes

Federal budget receipts and expenditures across the U.S. (Are you giving or getting?
  • 40 out of 50 U.S. states are getting more federal spending than they pay in federal taxes.
  • Virginia, Kentucky and New Mexico top the charts as the top three getting the most money back. Taxpayers in Virginia paid an average of $10,571 in federal taxes, but the federal government actually sent back a whopping $20,872 per person in federal expenditures.
  • Several states in the Northeast (Connecticut, New Jersey and Massachusetts) pay thousands more in taxes than they receive from the federal government. Connecticut contributed $15,462 in federal taxes per capita and only got $11,462 per person from the federal government, making it the state with the biggest net negative gap between federal taxes and federal spending.
StateReceipts ($)Expenditures ($)Balance of Payments ($)Expenditures per Dollar or Receipt
VIRGINIA10.57120.87210.3011.97
KENTUCKY6.75215.8979.1452.35
NEW MEXICO6.47515.1678.6922.34
WEST VIRGINIA6.23913.5227.2832.17
ALASKA10.50617.5547.0481.67
MISSISSIPPI5.77212.6526.882.19
ALABAMA6.79513.4886.6941.99
MARYLAND11.32317.3586.0351.53
MAINE7.48213.0545.5721.74
HAWAII8.6913.965.271.61
ARKANSAS6.61311.6935.081.77
SOUTH CAROLINA6.88211.895.0081.73
ARIZONA7.37211.8034.431.60
OKLAHOMA7.47611.4623.9861.53
MISSOURI7.87211.8213.9491.50
MONTANA7.83711.6453.8081.49
LOUISIANA7.31811.1033.7851.52
VERMONT9.04812.7893.7411.41
TENNESSEE7.76711.3583.5911.46
IDAHO6.73610.1643.4281.51
NORTH CAROLINA7.64911.0073.3581.44
DELAWARE9.11112.0032.8921.32
OHIO8.03110.7812.751.34
OREGON8.54811.0252.4771.29
MICHIGAN8.40310.8772.4741.29
INDIANA7.80810.1672.3591.30
PENNSYLVANIA9.87212.1712.2991.23
GEORGIA7.7710.0242.2531.29
RHODE ISLAND9.65611.8842.2281.23
FLORIDA9.13911.3252.1871.24
KANSAS8.76110.7431.9831.23
SOUTH DAKOTA9.22710.6361.4091.15
NEVADA8.4239.5631.141.14
IOWA8.4069.5111.1051.13
MINNESOTA10.58911.5499591.09
WYOMING11.62112.2926701.06
WISCONSIN9.0269.5615361.06
TEXAS9.29.5033041.03
UTAH7.4087.7042961.04
CALIFORNIA11.01911.03121.00
COLORADO10.34210.247-950.99
NEBRASKA9.4019.237-1640.98
WASHINGTON11.05810.873-1840.98
NEW HAMPSHIRE11.39911.165-2340.98
ILLINOIS10.65510.292-3640.97
NORTH DAKOTA11.16410.444-7200.94
NEW YORK12.90611.115-1.7920.86
MASSACHUSETTS13.8211.477-2.3430.83
NEW JERSEY13.21510.847-2.3680.82
CONNECTICUT15.46211.462-40.74

Source: howmuch.net

(Visited 570 times, 1 visits today)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...