"Intelligence" score, by state

Intelligence score, by state


Rank ▾StateScoreIQ deviationSAT deviationACT deviationCollege grad deviation
1Massachusetts35.33.4-0.114.614
2Minnesota32.82.814.56.66.1
3New Hampshire27.53.30.814.16
4Connecticut26.42.2-2.514.69.9
5Wisconsin22.22144.20
6Kansas221.912.62.82.8
7Vermont21.82.90.110.35.6
8Iowa21.52.3134.2-0.3
9New Jersey20.41.9-2.18.99.8
10Colorado19.50.711.8-2.89.1
11South Dakota19.21.912.92.8-0.3
12Nebraska18.51.4130.91.8
13Virginia17.71-1.38.58.5
14North Dakota16.92.915.3-3.3-0.9
15Illinois16.2-0.916-2.84.8
16Missouri15.80.114.41.9-0.7
17New York12.3-0.1-5.411.36.6
18Ohio10.20.96.73.3-1.6
19Maine8.32.5-10.413.60.1
20Maryland8.1-1.1-5.96.69.6
21Michigan7.6-0.315.1-5.6-1.3
22Montana7.42.56.6-4.20
23Washington71-3.75.23.5
24Utah6.10.210-5.20.9
25Wyoming61.511.8-5.2-3.6
26Pennsylvania5.80.6-4.47.51.5
27Oregon2.30.3-0.50.91.3
27Rhode Island2.3-1.3-5.28.51.6
29Delaware-0.6-0.4-11.910.31.8
30Oklahoma-2.1-1.59-2.8-5.3
31Kentucky-2.9-1.412.6-6.1-6.6
32Indiana-3.80.8-5.23.8-4
33Tennessee-5.8-3.110.9-7-3.5
34California-6.9-5.3-3.95.62
35Idaho-8.80.5-11.76.6-4.7
36Arkansas-9.9-3.38.7-4.2-7.8
37Alaska-11-1.8-3.8-0.9-2.7
38Georgia-13.5-2.8-6.6-1.40.1
39Texas-14.4-0.8-9.2-1.9-1.7
40New Mexico-15.9-5.14.5-5.6-4.6
41Arizona-16.2-3.4-0.1-6.6-2.7
42North Carolina-16.8-0.6-4.8-10.80
43Louisiana-18.7-5.57.9-8.9-6.7
44West Virginia-19.1-2.1-3.3-2.3-9.3
45South Carolina-19.4-2.4-7.1-4.2-3.3
46Florida-21.5-2.4-7.7-6.6-2.4
47Alabama-21.9-5.14.1-10.3-5.5
48Mississippi-22.4-6.610.3-10.8-8.7
49Nevada-23.4-4.3-6.1-1.4-7.3
50Hawaii-27-5.2-5.2-13.11.7

Via washingtonpost.com
Share on Google Plus Share on Printerest

Alex E

“Maps are like campfires – everyone gathers around them, because they allow people to understand complex issues at a glance, and find agreement about how to help the land.”